What Are The Rules To Nine Ball?

When can you push in 9 ball?

Only on the shot immediately following the break, the shooting player may elect to call a “Push.” On a “Push Out,” (roll-out) the shooter is required to hit the cue ball with the tip of the cue, but the cue ball is not required to touch another ball or a rail..

What is a push out shot in 10 ball?

On the shot immediately following a legal break, the shooter may play a “push out” (see rule 6). If the breaker pockets one or more balls on a legal break, he continues to shoot until he misses, fouls, or wins the game.

Can you combo the 9 ball to win?

If you don’t sink one, your turn is over. If you scratch, your opponent has ball in hand anywhere on the table. … Going in order, the nine ball is going to be the last ball on the table. You can also win by sinking the nine on a combo as long as the first ball you hit is the lowest number ball on the table.

Do you have to call the 9 ball in 9 ball pool?

Unlike other cue sports, you do not have to call shots when playing 9 ball pool. What makes the game unique is that the cue ball must come into contact with the lowest number on the table. Balls can be pocketed out of order so long as the lowest number ball receives initial contact.

What happens if you scratch on the 9 ball in 9 ball?

The 9-ball is pocketed. This is a win unless the player scratches, in which case the 9-ball (any other available high numbered ball is adequate) is spotted and the turn passes to the opponent with ball-in-hand anywhere on the table.

How do you lose in 9 ball?

If the player misses or fouls, the other player begins his inning and shoots until he misses, fouls, or wins. the game ends when the nine ball is pocketed on a legal shot, or the game is forfeited for a serious infraction of the rules.

How is 9 Ball scored?

Nine on a combination is nine points. All balls legally pocketed after hitting current object ball count one point each. Any balls made during a scratch or foul are not counted and player loses turn. Scratch, or foul on the break counts zero and player loses turn.

What is a table scratch in 8 ball?

When the 8-ball is the legal object ball, a scratch or foul is not a loss of game if the 8-ball is not pocketed or jumped off the table. Incoming player has cue ball in hand. … If any object ball is jumped off the table, it is a foul and loss of turn, unless it is the 8-ball, which is a loss of game.

How do you get the golden break in 9 ball?

The back ball, in this case the 2, usually heads up table for a shot after the break if you pocket the 1. Sometimes, it can even go into the bottom-left corner. As we will see later, it is possible to pocket the 9 on the break (called a “golden break”) if there is a gap in the rack behind the 9 ball.

Is 10 ball the same as 9 Ball?

Ten-ball is a modern pool game. It is a rotation game very similar to nine-ball, but more difficult, using 10 balls instead of nine, and with the 10 ball instead of the nine as the ” money ball “.

How many shots do you get in 3 ball?

Three-ball (or “3-ball”, colloquially) is a folk game of pool played with any three standard pool object balls and cue ball . The game is frequently gambled upon (typically for a twenty dollars (or equivalent) ante per round). The goal is to pocket ( pot ) the three object balls in as few shots as possible.

What is an illegal break in 9 ball?

3.3 9-Ball Break Requirements You must either pocket a ball or cause at least four object balls to contact the cushions, or it is an illegal break. If you pocket a ball you continue to shoot; if you do not pocket a ball or if you commit a foul, your inning ends. 2.

What are the rules for 10 ball?

According to 10 ball billiard rules, the ten balls, 1 through 10, are racked at the head (front) of a standard triangle just as in 8 ball. The 10 ball is to be placed in the middle of the middle row in the rack. The object of ten ball billiards is to pocket the 10 ball legally to win the game.

Do you lose if you scratch on the break?

If you scratch on the break you don’t automatically lose, the other player just gets ball in hand behind the head string. Likewise, if you sink the 8 ball on the break, you don’t win. You either spot the 8 ball or re-rack. Traditionally, 8 ball is a “call shot” game.

Can you combo the 8 ball to win?

When shooting at the 8-ball, a scratch or foul is not loss of game if the 8-ball is not pocketed or jumped from the table. Incoming player has cue ball in hand. Note: A combination shot can never be used to legally pocket the 8-ball.